RATING / ESRB / A Created with Sketch. RATING / ESRB / E Created with Sketch. RATING / ESRB / E10 Created with Sketch. RATING / ESRB / M Created with Sketch. RATING / ESRB / T Created with Sketch.
RATING / PEGI / 12 Created with Sketch. RATING / PEGI / 16 Created with Sketch. RATING / PEGI / 18 Created with Sketch. RATING / PEGI / 3 Created with Sketch. RATING / PEGI / 7 Created with Sketch. icon_pin Created with Sketch.

Distant Worlds 2

in library

3.7/5

( 43 Reviews )

3.7

43 Reviews

English
49.9949.99
Why buy on GOG.COM?
DRM FREE. No activation or online connection required to play.
Safety and satisfaction . Stellar support and full refunds up to 30 days.
Distant Worlds 2
Description
Distant Worlds Returns! Distant Worlds, the critically acclaimed 4X space strategy game is back with a brand new 64-bit engine, 3D graphics and a polished interface to begin an epic new Distant Worlds series with Distant Worlds 2. Distant Worlds 2 is a vast, pausable real-time 4X space strat...
Critics reviews
86 %
Recommend
Softpedia
8/10
User reviews

3.7/5

( 43 Reviews )

3.7

43 Reviews

{{ review.content.title }}
Product details
2022, Code Force, ...
System requirements
Windows 10 (64-bit only) and 11 (64-bit only) (The game will run on Windows 7 and 8, but these opera...
DLCs
Distant Worlds 2: Factions - Ikkuro and Dhayut, Distant Worlds 2: Return of the Shakturi, Distant Wo...
FAQ
Description
Distant Worlds Returns! Distant Worlds, the critically acclaimed 4X space strategy game is back with a brand new 64-bit engine, 3D graphics and a polished interface to begin an epic new Distant Worlds series with Distant Worlds 2.



Distant Worlds 2 is a vast, pausable real-time 4X space strategy game. Experience the full depth and detail of turn-based strategy, but with the simplicity and ease of real-time, and on the scale of a massively-multiplayer online game. The Universe is Yours!

Huge Galaxies with up to 2,000 star systems and tens of thousands of planets, moons and asteroids are yours to explore and exploit, whether peacefully through mining and diplomacy or by conquest! The complex process of generating a galaxy ensures that every new game will be different and the many galaxy setup options ensure incredible replayability as well as the ability to have your game be just the way you like it.



Galaxies are so deep, fun and immersive that you won’t want to finish the game. Choose from seven playable base game factions which cover a wide variety of playstyles. Build, expand and improve your empire while playing through the storylines, with victory conditions or in an open-ended sandbox mode. Each galaxy is packed with life and activity. Encounter other empires, independent alien colonies, traders, pirates and space monsters. Explore star systems, asteroid fields, galactic storms and black holes. Discover evidence of civilizations long since past, uncovering secrets about the galaxy's troubled history...



Intelligent automation allows you to tailor the game to your preferred playstyle and scale. Decide how much you want to control and which gameplay areas suit you best. You can limit your focus to just one ship or expand it all the way up to everything in a vast galactic empire. Let your advisors and the intelligent automation handle the rest!



A Built-in Game Editor allows you to fine-tune your own galaxy, adding or removing star systems, planets, asteroids, ships, star bases, space monsters or anything else. Modify the attributes of any empire in your game for the ultimate custom experience.

Extensive In-Game Help is included. Exhaustive, built-in, context-sensitive help is always only a single key-press away. Press F1 at any time for a detailed explanation of the current game screen, your currently selected item, and so on, or just browse the complete “Galactopedia”
Tutorials are included to quickly familiarize you with all of the game elements and tools.

Best of all, these all combine to let you play the game your way: enjoy a quick, intense game in a crowded sector of space or take your time in an epic game spread across a vast galaxy!

©2021 Slitherine Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Distant Worlds. Slitherine Ltd., and their Logos are trademarks of Slitherine Ltd. All other marks and trademarks are the property of their respective owners. Developed by Code Force Limited & Slitherine Ltd.

System requirements
Minimum system requirements:
Why buy on GOG.COM?
DRM FREE. No activation or online connection required to play.
Safety and satisfaction . Stellar support and full refunds up to 30 days.
Game details
Works on:
Windows
Release date:
{{'2022-03-10T00:00:00+01:00' | date: 'longDate' : ' +0200 ' }}

Game features

Languages
English
audio
text
FAQ

What operating systems is Distant Worlds 2 compatible with?

Distant Worlds 2 is officially supported on Windows.

Does Distant Worlds 2 have DRM?

No! GOG games have no DRM and can be played without an internet connection, totally offline. Some bonus content might require an internet connection to download, but we do our best to limit that need. Read more about DRM.

Do you need GOG Galaxy to play Distant Worlds 2?

No! You do not need GOG Galaxy to play Distant Worlds 2. GOG gives you the option to download a fully offline installer and install Distant Worlds 2 that way, without using GOG Galaxy. GOG Galaxy is used for synchronization of achievements and cloud saves, but its usage is totally optional. Read more about GOG Galaxy.

What are the system requirements for Distant Worlds 2?

Minimum: System: Windows 10 (64-bit only) and 11 (64-bit only) (The game will run on Windows 7 and 8, but these operating systems are not officially supported), Processor: 4+ Physical Core CPU @ 2.5GHz (e.g. Intel: Core i3-8100, Core i5-750, Core i7-920 / AMD: Athlon 64 FX-8100, Athlon II X4, Phenom X4, Phenom II X4, Ryzen 3 1200, Ryzen 5 1400, Ryzen 7 1700), Memory: 8 GB RAM, Graphics: NVidia GTX 760-equivalent or better, 2+Gb VRAM, DirectX 11 compliant, DirectX: Version 11, Storage: 20 GB available space, Sound: DirectX 11 compatible sound card, Other: Screen Resolution: 1024x768 minimum but not ideal for best UI experience. Recommended: System: Windows 10 (64-bit only) and 11 (64-bit only) (The game will run on Windows 7 and 8, but these operating systems are not officially supported), Processor: 8+ Core CPU @ 3GHz., Memory: 16 GB RAM, Graphics: NVidia GTX 1050-equivalent or better, 4+Gb VRAM, DirectX 11 compliant, DirectX: Version 11, Storage: 20 GB available space, Sound: DirectX 11 compatible sound card, Other: Screen Resolution: 1920x1080+ for best UI experience; Mouse: Recommend using a mouse with a scroll wheel.

You may like these products
Users also bought
User reviews
Overall most helpful review

Posted on: March 13, 2022

otherl

Verified owner

Games: 957 Reviews: 3

Is there a game under the simulation?

This is a weird game, it can be very deep in parts and still one of the more limited 4X title in the same time. - On one hand it has a great ship and economy simulation part, but you don't have much options to tune it, and this is even more painful when the AI wants to do something very dumb. - You can take over almost anything, to do it manually, but you won't get any help from the game, I mean if you want to lose your sanity just try to keep a medium sized fleet together and supplied through an attack. - The diplomacy is mind numbingly basic, again not much options to affect your relations. You won't have the illusion that the empires are different or that they have their own goals. - There are no politics in the game other than the government modifiers. - 80% of the research tree is about ships, so not much empire improvements. - There are different populations but this doesn't really matter outside of the who can colonize what. - There are only a few planet improvements and some modifiers, nothing much to do with them. - The ground combat is just about who brings more troops. In general outside of the simulated (space) part everything is utterly simplistic. The manual control is an afterthought, not much QoL features in between of macro manage everything and automate everything. So pretty much just like Distant Worlds 1. Technically the game is more like an early access title, the performance is generally low, there are some bugs, memory leaks, crashes.


Is this helpful to you?

Posted on: March 13, 2022

Olander

Verified owner

Games: 59 Reviews: 7

Nice game but buggy and clunky

I like the game. Over 20hrs into it now and have the complicated UI displays down fairly well. This game needs some patching. Not sure if the devs actually play this or they would see the issues quickly. Some of the ugly ones I explain below. - Camera seems to be missing Up/Down rotation to get some nice screen shots like the loading screens. Follow camera is super jittery. - Exploring and Scanning resources is painful. Auto exploration simply sends the ships to some other system. WHY? There are plenty of UNEXPLORED resources right where you are! Scan away. haha. Manual Mode only and have to Survey Manually. Sometimes they will auto survey ~70% of a system then leave for the green grass over there. Very clunky and buggy. - Fleets. Set their home base (Right Click) and it updates in UI. Set up to Auto Defend in the current system and the Home Base switches after a couple seconds to a different Home Base (my race home). A different fleet is set up as my race home base and set it to Auto Defend the system and it decides to go to the other base where the other fleet is SUPPOSED to be defending. Very irritating and clunky/buggy. - Refueling tankers. Set them to auto and they can be found over in the neighbor systems trying to refuel cargo traders that have a restricted trade treaty. So manual control on these too. Such a pain. - Pirates. I have few pirates in my game and I like them BUT there were 4 of them and who knows where they are coming from. They just appear and start attacking. Especially if declining their protection fee. I get that but my Fleet has gone off on its own somewhere and will not defend the system. Frustrating. - Private sector. They have huge numbers of ships just sitting around waiting for transporting something. I can see a couple extra cargo ships but when 10-20 of them are sitting around the starport something is wrong. Meanwhile traders are a large convoy 10 systems deep getting attacked in someone's territory. Really stupid.


Is this helpful to you?

Posted on: January 21, 2025

DomUK

Verified owner

Games: 334 Reviews: 2

An excellent 4X game

Distant Worlds 2 is a great game, and has gradually improved since launch to be a superb 4X game. A lot of the criticism I see of the game is very outdated - the game has had constant free updates that have brought QOL and gameplay improvements, in addition to the DLCs. DW2 is a fantastic 4X simulation game. It has incredible depth of simulation, and has a degree of realism that other games don't achieve due to abstraction of concepts. For example all resources exist, and they have to be mined and moved to the right places to be used. There is not an overall counter of resources and spend it anywhere - there is an actual economy, with a private sector, and they run all the freighters and mining ships, and mining stations. It adds a huge level of strategy to the game - you need to secure resources, and protect your private ships so they can bring resources in. And when it comes to war, it's not just about trying to directly smash the enemies fleets but also about trying to destroy their infrastructure. You can beat a far more powerful foe if you can limit their access to fuel for example. The game can seem overwhelming at first, and I've seen a lot of negative reviews where the complaints are actually due to not knowing how to do something. Everything can be automated - the game can literally be set to play itself. This is a great way to learn the game - let the AI handle everything except for the bits your want to play and learn. It'd be great if there was a more comprehensive wiki or galactopaedia for new players to learn the game. That is missing but I strongly watching DasTactics tutorials and game play on YouTube and Twitch - he constantly shows how to play and learn the game. It's a very rewarding and fun game - it does have a learning curve but it is worth it. The DLC, particularly Shakturi DLC, is well worth it too.


Is this helpful to you?

Posted on: March 12, 2022

quicksilver67

Verified owner

Games: 38 Reviews: 7

Needs some work...

Distant Worlds 2 is a complicated 4x space game with some nice moves, but also some real problems. Being able to design your own ships is a nice touch, but the restrictive nature of the game means that your faction has essentially one frame for each class, and you can't do much about that. There's only so much room. Much of what occurs in the game is probably best left to automation, but there are some exceptions, notably research. It's hard to colonize without colony ships (and your early frames are really too small to support colony modules, or else the module makes the ship to expensive in rare materials), and colony ships should be one of the first things the research, when automated, should look into, but it won't. Controlling individual ships can be problematic, as even on manual control, getting them to actually go where you want means they are likely to hang up on pathing. Combining ships to make fleets is easy enought, but automated fleets are clunky. Getting a fleet to move anywhere is clunky. The tutorials are NOT well-thought-out. They overlay the action, which complicates everything, deal with issues piecemeal, instead of making of a comprehensive whole which a walkthrough (join campaign) would do. Then there are the frequent random crashes for unknown reasons. It's not EA, so that shouldn't be happening. I'd wrap it up by saying the game is very nice in concept, but only average in execution.


Is this helpful to you?

Posted on: June 7, 2022

Novvorn

Verified owner

Games: 211 Reviews: 3

Big Game with Big Problems

Great Game with lots of potential, but right now its more like a beta than a full release. There are still many broken mechanics in this game, which make this game more of a shore than a fun experience. As a example: The Fuel Tankers are not working with ANY sense. Have a fleet with 2 fuel tankers which are on the oposite site of the galaxy fueling some random tradeship instead of staying with the fleet on the front, no matter what automation or fleet posture settings I use. The same problem has the AI Empire which result in enemy fleets attacking without fuel, this results in extreme underperforming ships. One Defense Plattform with 2k Power was able to destroy a 10k fleet.


Is this helpful to you?

1
3
...
...
8

Something went wrong. Try refresh page.

This game is waiting for a review. Take the first shot!
{{ item.rating }}
{{ item.percentage }}%
Awaiting more reviews
An error occurred. Please try again later.

Other ratings

Awaiting more reviews

Add a review

Edit a review

Your rating:
Stars and all fields are required
Not sure what to say? Start with this:
  • What kept you playing?
  • What kind of gamer would enjoy this?
  • Was the game fair, tough, or just right?
  • What’s one feature that really stood out?
  • Did the game run well on your setup?
Inappropriate content. Your reviews contain bad language. Inappropriate content. Links are not allowed. Inappropriate content. Content contains gibberish. Review title is too short. Review title is too long. Review description is too short. Review description is too long.
Not sure what to write?
Filters:

No reviews matching your criteria

Written in
English Deutsch polski français русский 中文(简体) español Others
Written by
Verified ownersOthers
Added
Last 30 daysLast 90 daysLast 6 monthsWheneverAfter releaseDuring Early Access

GOG Patrons who helped preserve this game
{{controller.patronsCount}} GOG Patrons

Error loading patrons. Please refresh the page and try again.

Delete this review?

Are you sure you want to permanently delete your review for Distant Worlds 2? This action cannot be undone.
Are you sure you want to permanently delete your rating for Distant Worlds 2? This action cannot be undone.

Report this review

If you believe this review contains inappropriate content or violates our community guidelines, please let us know why.

Additional Details (required):

Please provide at least characters.
Please limit your details to characters.
Oops! Something went wrong. Please try again later.

Report this review

Report has been submitted successfully.
Thank you for helping us maintain a respectful and safe community.